Firm owners

Selling your environmental consulting business

PE-backed platforms and engineering strategics buy environmental firms for recurring compliance work and technical depth.

Get a free valuationHow Axia works

By Axia Growth

How do I sell an environmental consulting firm?

Show buyers recurring client work, a backlog of signed projects and senior staff who stay after the sale, then approach engineering firms and private-equity-backed platforms confidentially. Price follows size: in Axia Growth's Professional Services sector data, businesses with under $500K of SDE sold for a median 4.4x SDE across 198 closed sales.

Source: Axia Growth analysis of 4,554 closed small-business sales over $500K, aggregated and de-identified. Data as of October 28, 2026.

What is my environmental consulting firm worth?

If you own an environmental consulting firm with under $2M of earnings, buyers price it on SDE (seller's discretionary earnings: profit plus the owner's pay and perks). In Axia Growth's analysis of closed small-business sales, Professional Services businesses with under $500K of SDE sold for a median 4.4x SDE (middle half 2.7x to 13.7x, 198 sales). Environmental consulting and remediation firms are grouped in the Professional Services sector of that data; there is no figure for environmental consulting and remediation firms alone.

Professional Services sector, median sale multiple by business size
Earnings sizeMedianMiddle halfSales
Under $500K SDE4.4x SDE2.7x to 13.7x198
$500K-$1M SDE7.2x SDE3.9x to 13.6x94
$1M-$2M SDE6.6x SDE4.0x to 13.2x67
$2M-$3M EBITDA9.2x EBITDA5.8x to 14.8x26
$3M-$5M EBITDA9.7x EBITDA5.4x to 14.2x35
$5M-$10M EBITDA7.6x EBITDA4.9x to 17.2x27
$10M+ EBITDA11.0x EBITDA5.7x to 16.2x36

Larger businesses, with $2M or more of EBITDA, are usually priced on an EBITDA multiple instead. For the Professional Services sector the median was 9.2x at $2M to $3M of EBITDA (26 sales), 9.7x at $3M to $5M of EBITDA (35 sales), 7.6x at $5M to $10M of EBITDA (27 sales) and 11.0x at $10M+ of EBITDA (36 sales).

Example

Take an environmental consulting firm with $400,000 of SDE. $400,000 x 4.4x (the median for under $500K of SDE) = about $1,760,000. At the middle half of sales (2.7x to 13.7x), the same business lands between about $1,080,000 and $5,480,000. This is arithmetic on a published median, not a valuation of your business.

What moves the price of an environmental consulting firm:

  • A majority of revenue from recurring compliance, permitting, monitoring or multi-year programs, not one-off projects.
  • Documented PFAS experience (sampling, treatment design, litigation support) tied to clients with ongoing obligations.
  • Credentialed technical staff who sign reports, committed beyond closing.
  • A client mix across industrial, utility, federal and state customers, with clean insurance and claims history.

Source: Axia Growth analysis of 4,554 closed small-business sales over $500K, aggregated and de-identified. Sector-level medians; a size band is published only when it has at least 10 sales. Data as of October 28, 2026. How the data is built.

Get your detailed valuation, based on real business sales. Free and confidential.

Get an instant range with the business value calculator · Read the Environmental Consulting & Remediation industry guide

Not an auction.

One acquirer, one direct conversation. Our buyers typically keep the team and have the capital to close.

How long it takes to sell an environmental consulting firm

Axia Growth does not publish an average time to sell, because the honest answer depends on you more than on the market: a sale moves as fast as you can answer a buyer's questions. Every sale goes through the same five stages.

Who buys environmental consulting and remediation firms

What buyers pay for

What hurts value

How to prepare

For deal activity, buyer types and every published size band, see environmental consulting valuation multiples→ Or see every Engineering & Environmental Servicesguide →

Common questions

What is my environmental consulting firm worth?

If you own an environmental consulting firm with under $2M of earnings, buyers price it on SDE (seller's discretionary earnings: profit plus the owner's pay and perks). In Axia Growth's analysis of closed small-business sales, Professional Services businesses with under $500K of SDE sold for a median 4.4x SDE (middle half 2.7x to 13.7x, 198 sales). Environmental consulting and remediation firms are grouped in the Professional Services sector of that data; there is no figure for environmental consulting and remediation firms alone. Larger businesses, with $2M or more of EBITDA, are usually priced on an EBITDA multiple instead. For the Professional Services sector the median was 9.2x at $2M to $3M of EBITDA (26 sales), 9.7x at $3M to $5M of EBITDA (35 sales), 7.6x at $5M to $10M of EBITDA (27 sales) and 11.0x at $10M+ of EBITDA (36 sales). Example: Take an environmental consulting firm with $400,000 of SDE. $400,000 x 4.4x (the median for under $500K of SDE) = about $1,760,000. At the middle half of sales (2.7x to 13.7x), the same business lands between about $1,080,000 and $5,480,000. This is arithmetic on a published median, not a valuation of your business. Source: Axia Growth analysis of 4,554 closed small-business sales over $500K, aggregated and de-identified. Sector-level medians; a size band is published only when it has at least 10 sales. Data as of October 28, 2026.

How long does it take to sell an environmental consulting firm?

Axia Growth does not publish an average time to sell, because the honest answer depends on you more than on the market: a sale moves as fast as you can answer a buyer's questions. Every sale goes through the same five stages. Prepare, first conversations, letter of intent, diligence, then close and transition. For environmental consulting and remediation firms, the longest stage is usually diligence, where buyers split recurring compliance and monitoring work from project remediation, check client and program concentration, review insurance and claims history, and confirm credentialed staff, lab accreditations, permits and contract vehicles will stay with the business.

Do buyers value compliance work differently from remediation?

Yes. Recurring compliance, testing and monitoring work is steadier than project remediation or emergency response, which rise and fall with demand. Buyers usually pay more for revenue they expect to repeat.

Does PFAS work make my firm more attractive?

It can. Buyers look for documented PFAS experience, such as sampling, treatment design or litigation support, tied to clients with ongoing obligations. Federal rules have shifted, so buyers favor PFAS work with staying power over one-time sampling.

Will I have to take an earnout or keep equity?

Often, yes. Earnouts tied to post-closing results are standard in this sector. In private equity deals, owners and key staff often roll part of their equity into the larger group.

How do I get a number for my own business?

Enter your industry and annual earnings (SDE or EBITDA) in Axia Growth's free business value calculator for an instant range from the same closed-sales data. For a detailed valuation, continue from the calculator; it is free and confidential. The Environmental Consulting & Remediation industry guide shows every published size band for the sector.

Tell us about your business

If it fits, we'll reach out. Free, no obligation.

For buyers

See who's in your buy box.

Book a consultation

For owners

Thinking about selling?

Tell us about your business